Skip to content
SearchSearch

Data Protection Statement

Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below, we will inform you about how STAEDTLER (NZ) Ltd  NZBN 9429000057929 (hereinafter also: "STAEDTLER", "we" or "us") collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

STAEDTLER’s privacy policy complies with The Privacy Act 2020.

1. Our website

1.1 Storage of access data

Every time you use or access our website, access data regarding your activities will be collected. This data record comprises your IP address, date and time of the query, name of the requested file, file name from which the file was requested, the transferred data volume and access status, a description of the web browser and operating system used and the name of your Internet Service Provider. This data is collected for technical reasons in order to ensure smooth connection and comfortable use of the website, as well as evaluation of system safety and system stability. In no case shall we use any collected personal data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

Evaluation will only take place for statistical purposes and without any personal reference that identifies you. We shall only collect, use and pass on any further personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to data collection.

1.2 Contact

If you contact us through the website, e.g. by contact form or email, the information you provide shall be collected and used for the purpose of processing your query and dealing with any subsequent questions that arise.

1.3 Integration of services and third-party contents

In some cases, this website may integrate with third party services and materials, e.g. map material of Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. When you use these parts of the website, we provide your IP address to those third parties. Without your IP address, they would be unable to send the contents to your browser and provide these services and materials.

1.4 Cookies

We use "cookies" in order to make use of our website easier.  Cookies are small text files that your browser may store on the hard disc of your computer and that help you use our website.

We use cookies in order to better understand how our website is used and in order to improve navigation. For example, cookies help us determine whether a page of our website has been visited before.

Cookies also enable us to see if you have visited our website before or whether you are a new visitor. These cookies do not store your personal data. You can set your internet browser so that storage of cookies on your hard disc is prevented or so that you will be asked every time if you agree to cookies being placed.

Cookies once placed can be deleted again at any time as well. How this works in detail can be taken from the operating instructions of your browser.

You may use our website without using cookies as well, but there may be restrictions on the website’s functionality as a result.

By clicking on "Change Website Settings" you can change your settings at any time.

1.5 Google Analytics

We use various third party analytics tools on our website. These include:

2. Other ways we collect your personal data

We also collect your personal data when you interact with and us provide us with your data directly, for example when you email or call us, or provide us with your information through physical stores.  We also collect your personal information when you interact with us on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

The personal data we collect from you may include your full name, contact address and telephone numbers and email address.  In some cases we may also collect information about your hobbies, preferences and lifestyle.

We use your personal information for the purpose of responding to your questions and requests, providing you with our products and services, running competitions or promotions that you enter with us, and for our marketing purposes, including tailoring the advertising we send you to your preferences and other characteristics.  We will only send you marketing material by email or text message if we have your consent to do so.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services or answer your requests as comprehensively.

We may disclose your personal information to our group members and service providers for the purposes set out above.

3. Security

When data is communicated in open networks, such as the internet, protection of the transmitted data according to the current state of the art cannot be comprehensively ensured and they cannot be seamlessly protected against third-party access. Therefore, do not send us any confidential data through the internet (e.g. by email) without sufficient protection. All forms on our website in which personal data are recorded are encrypted.

STAEDTLER will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is not misused or accessed or modified by an unauthorized source.

Once STAEDTLER no longer requires the personal information for improving the services of our website, or providing client services, or any of the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

3.1 Safety

When data are communicated in open networks, such as the internet, protection of the transmitted data according to the current state of the art cannot be comprehensively ensured and they cannot be seamlessly protected against third-party access. Therefore, do not send us any confidential data through the internet (e.g. by email) without sufficient protection. All forms on our website in which personal data are recorded are encrypted according to the current safety protocol, currently TSL 1.2 .

STAEDTLER will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is not misused or accessed or modified by an unauthorized source. Once STAEDTLER no
longer requires the personal information for improving the services of our website, or providing client services, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

4. Obligation to provision of personal data

Upon request STAEDTLER will disclose any personal information that has been collected by STAEDTLER about you to yourself. STAEDTLER will not provide you with your personal information if New Zealand law permits STAEDTLER to refuse to provide access to the information, including if one of the following circumstances apply:

Upon a request being made to STAEDTLER for personal information, we will respond within a reasonable period, but no later than 20 working days following receipt of your request, and endeavour to give access to the personal information in the manner requested.

If we incur costs providing access to your personal information, our charges will be reasonable. If we are aware charges will be incurred at the time of request, we will inform you before we incur them. We note that there are no charges for making a request.

If we refuse to give access to your personal information, we will provide a reason for the refusal with a reasonable time period, but no later than 20 working days following receipt of your request.

5. Correction of Personal Information

If STAEDTLER becomes aware that your personal information is inaccurate out of date or incomplete, either through our own processes or a request by you, we will take all reasonable steps to correct this information.

If, following your request for correction, we refuse to correct your information, we will within a reasonable time, but no later than 20 working days following receipt of your request, provide you with the reasons for the refusal.

6. Overseas Transmission

STAEDTLER’s operations may occur overseas. STAEDTLER may use overseas contractors and/or facilities. As a result, STAEDTLER may at times require the exchanges of personal information of STAEDTLER’s clients and/or prospective clients between locations. The likely countries of these overseas operations include America, and Germany.

In the event that personal information is disclosed to overseas recipients. STAEDTLER will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is secure and is treated in accordance with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

7. Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive Information. If we do come into possession of sensitive information, we will immediately destroy it.

8. Contact options

If you have any questions on collection, processing or use of your personal data, and on assertion of your rights named in items 4 or 5, please contact us by email at write.nz@staedtler.com or by post at the follow address:

STAEDTLER NZ Ltd
9 Ashfield Road
Glenfield
Auckland 0627

We will investigate your complaint, or request and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.