Skip to content
SearchSearch

Data Protection Statement

1. General notes on use of our website

Thank you for your interest in our website. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below, we will inform you in detail about how your data are handled on this website through the responsible provider, STAEDTLER (Pacific) Pty Ltd ACN 000 023 692 (hereinafter also: "STAEDTLER", "we" or "us").

STAEDTLER’s privacy policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APP”).

1.1 Storage of access data

Every time you access our website, access data regarding this process will be stored in a protocol file on the server of our provider. This data record comprises your IP address, date and time of the query, name of the requested file, file name from which the file was requested, the transferred data volume and access status, a description of the web browser and operating system used and the name of your Internet Service Provider. These data are collected for technical reasons in order to ensure smooth connection and comfortable use of the website, as well as evaluation of system safety and system stability. The legal basis for processing activities shall be sect. 6.1 APP. Our legitimate interests follow from the purposes listed above for data collection. In no case shall we use any collected personal data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

Evaluation will only take place for statistical purposes and without any personal reference. We shall only collect, use and pass on any further personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to data collection.

1.2 Contact

If you contact us, e.g. by contact form or email, the information you provide shall be saved for processing of your query and for the case that any subsequent questions arise. The legal basis for processing activities shall also be sect. 6.1 APP. Our legitimate interest is in achieving the best user satisfaction and to make our services more attractive that way.

1.3 Lotteries

If the participant has not granted any further consent, the personal data collected by us in the scope of lotteries shall only be collected, processed and used to design, perform and/or process the lottery and shall be deleted after the lottery has been processed. They will not be passed on to any third parties. For more information, see the respective participation conditions for our lotteries. Data processing is required for meeting the contractual purpose. The legal basis shall be sect. 6.1 APP.

1.4 Newsletter

If you sign up for our newsletter, we will use your email address to send you the newsletter. You may unsubscribe from it at any time. Your email address shall not be used in any other manner. Data processing shall take place solely based on the consent granted by you. The legal basis shall be sect. 6.1 APP.

If you open the newsletter or click a link in it, this will be logged by our web server (date, time, email address). This serves statistical purposes. These data will not be combined into personal usage profiles. The legal basis for processing activities for statistical evaluation shall be sect. 6.1 APP. Our legitimate interest is in improving and optimising our services.

The references to commercial use shall not be affected by this.

1.5 Integration of services and third-party contents

In some cases, this website may integrate contents of third parties, e.g. map material of Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires that the providers of these contents (hereinafter: "Providers") use your IP address. Without your IP address, they would be unable to send the contents to your browser. The IP address is therefore required to present these contents. We strive to only use such contents the providers of which only use the IP address for providing the contents. However, we cannot influence it if the providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes.

For more information on the corresponding services and social plugins, see the further statements in this Privacy Policy.

1.6 Cookies

We use "cookies" in order to make use of our website easier.

Cookies are small text files that your browser may store on the hard disc of your computer and that help you use our website.

We use cookies in order to better understand how our website is used and in order to improve navigation. For example, cookies help us determine whether a page of our website has been visited before.

Cookies also enable us to see if you have visited our website before or whether you are a new visitor. These cookies do not store your personal data. You can set your internet browser so that storage of cookies on your hard disc is prevented or so that you will be asked every time if you agree to cookies being placed.

Cookies once placed can be deleted again at any time as well. How this works in detail can be taken from the operating instructions of your browser.

You may use our website without using cookies as well, but there may be restrictions.
If nothing different is stated below, the personal data processed by cookies are required for the purpose of maintaining our legitimate interests and those of third parties according to sect. 6.1 APP.

For more information on other services that may also use cookies, see the further statements in this Privacy Policy.

By clicking on "Change Website Settings" you can change your settings at any time.

1.7 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that permit analysis of your use of the website. The information produced by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there.

In case you enabled the anonymisation of your IP address on this website, your IP-Address will be shortened by Google, however, only within Australia. Only in exceptions will your full IP address be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and abbreviated there. On the order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, in order to compile reports on the website activities and to render further services connected to website use and internet use towards the website operator. The IP address submitted by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other Data of Google. You may prevent saving of the cookies by making the corresponding settings in your browser software; however, note that you may be unable to fully use all functions of the website in such a case.

This website further uses the Google Analytics reports for offering services according to demographic features (e.g. age and gender) and interests. The data on demographic features and interests are determined via the third-party cookie of Google subsidiary DoubleClick for web accesses. Demographic features are evaluated anonymised by us and will not be combined with any personal data. You may deactivate evaluation by demographic features at any time in your Google display settings.

You may furthermore prevent recording of the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your Internet Protocol address) and processing of these personal data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative for the browser plugin or for browser on mobile devices, you can click the following link in order to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent recording within this website by Google Analytics in future (this opt-out cookie will only work in this browser and only for this domain. You need to click the link again if you delete your cookies in this browser): Deactivate Google Analytics on this website

For more detailed information on usage conditions and data protection, see https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.
Note that Google Analytics has been expanded by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" on this website, in order to ensure anonymised recording of IP addresses (IP masking).

1.8 Google Remarketing

Our websites use Google remarketing, a web display service of Google. This permits placement of interest-related advertisements by making it possible to contact users who visited or used websites and offers with matching advertising offers again on pages of the Google partner network. Google uses cookies for this. These are small text files that are made up of a special number sequence (cookie ID), which Google places on your computer and stores there. Google uses these cookies in order to recognise your browser when you visit any other websites and in order to target it with interest-related advertisements. The information produced by the cookie may be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. Google may also use the IP address of your browser to display the corresponding advertisements.

Please note that Google Remarketing is a service of an independent third party (Google), the data processing processes of which we cannot influence. Further notes on how Google uses the collected data and on the provisions of Google on data protection can be found under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

If you do not want to receive any interest-based advertisements, you may prevent storage of the cookies by Google by setting your browser software accordingly.

You may also object to use of the corresponding cookies by Google effective for the future at any time by deactivating use of the corresponding cookies according to the specifications on the website under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Alternatively, you may also object to use of the corresponding cookies by deactivation of use of cookies by third providers by calling up the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative (https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1) and making the corresponding settings via the measures offered there.

1.9 Social Plugins of Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Pinterest using the "2-click solution"

Our website uses social plugins (hereinafter: "Plugins") of the social networks Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest as well as the microblogging service Twitter. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Twitter Inc. and Pinterest (hereinafter: "Providers").

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter: "Facebook"). For an overview of the plugins of Facebook and their appearance, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: "Google"). For an overview of the plugins of Google and their appearance, see developers.google.com/+/web/

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 (hereinafter: "Twitter"). For an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance, see: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/?

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafter: "Pinterest"). For an overview of the plugins of pinterest and their appearance, see: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

In order to increase protection of your data when you visit our website, the Plugins are integrated into the page with the "2-click solution". This integration ensures that no contact with the servers of Facebook, Google and Twitter is established yet if you call up a page of our website that contains such Plugins. Only if you activate the Plugins and thereby consent to data transmission will your browser contact the servers of Google, Facebook or Twitter. The content of the respective Plugin will then be directly transmitted to your browser by the associated provider and integrated into the website. Integration of the Plugins gives the Providers the information that your browser has called up the corresponding site of our internet offer, even if you do not have any profile with the corresponding provider or are not currently logged in. This information (including your Internet Protocol address) will be submitted directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA by your browser and stored there.

If you are logged into a social network, the providers may assign your visit of our website directly to your profile on Facebook, Google+ or Pinterest. If you interact with the Plugins, e.g. by pushing the "Like" or "+1",  "Twitter" or the "Pin it" button, the corresponding information will also be directly transmitted to a server of the provider and stored there. The information will also be published in the social network or on your Twitter account and indicated in your contact details there.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the personal data by the providers as well as your rights and setting options to that extent to protect your privacy, see the data privacy notes of the providers.

Data privacy notes of Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Data privacy notes of Google https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de

Data privacy notes of Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Data privacy notes of Pinterest https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

If you do not want Google, Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you need to log out of the respective service before you activate the Plugins. The legal basis for processing activities shall be sect. 6.1 APP. The purpose and legitimate interest are in increasing the popularity of our products.

1.10 Consent to conversion measurement with the visitor action pixels of Facebook

Summary: For conversion measurement with the visitor action pixel of Facebook ("Visitor Action Pixel"):

The Visitor Action Pixel is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. It permits tracking of the behaviour of users after they click a Facebook advertisement and are forwarded to the website of the advertising or advertised company. The conversion measurement with the Visitor Action Pixel permits measurement, evaluation and optimisation of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical purposes and purposes of market research. The data collected on the websites of STAEDTLER by the Visitor Action Pixel do not enable STAEDTLER to draw any conclusions as to the person of the user. The collected data (e.g. the IP address of the user) are transmitted to Facebook by the Visitor Action Pixel. These will be saved and processed by Facebook for the purpose of conversion measurement. STAEDTLER receives reports on conversion measurement in an anonymised form from Facebook. These reports do not permit any conclusions as to the user either. However, it cannot be excluded that Facebook may link the transmitted data to other personal data on the person of the user (e.g. user data on an existing Facebook account) or that Facebook may use the corresponding data for its own further purposes.

The Visitor Action Pixel is a service of a company that is independent of STAEDTLER (Facebook). STAEDTLER cannot influence the corresponding data processing processes in this respect. For further notes on use of the collected data by Facebook, see the corresponding notes of Facebook, e.g. at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Facebook and its partners permit the placement of advertisements on websites of Facebook and on third-party pages. For the purpose of use of the Visitor Action Pixel and tracking of the corresponding activities, a cookie may be stored on the user's computer for these purposes.

By pushing the OK button in the corresponding banner of the website, you agree to use of conversion measurement with the Visitor Action Pixel of Facebook and make the following declaration of consent in this respect:

"I agree to use of the Visitor Action Pixel of Facebook, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, as described above in this item, for the purpose of conversion measurement on the websites of STAEDTLER."

The consent to use of the Visitor Action Pixel must only be given by users who are older than 16 years.

You hereby declare that you have the right to independently give your consent or that you have asked your parents for permission before making this statement, and that they have permitted your consent accordingly.

You may revoke consent to use of conversion measurement with the Visitor Action Pixel at any time. For this, click the following link: www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ 

This Privacy Policy, including the above declaration of consent, is permanently available and accessible via this website. Collection, processing and use of personal data based on separate declarations of consent or statutory permits shall not be affected by the above consent.

The legal basis for processing activities is the given consent, sect. 6.1 APP.

1.11 Google reCAPTCHA:

Description and purpose of data processing
Parts of this website, especially our contact form, use the reCAPTCHA function of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data collected during these procedures. The pages on which the service is active can be identified by the reCAPTCHA logo on the right side of the screen.

This function is used in particular to distinguish whether a particular electronic input is made by a natural person or by machine and automated processing. For this purpose, a JavaScript code is used to analyse your interaction with the website in the background (e.g. mouse movements, operating system, web browser used, IP address browser settings). On the basis of this analysis, the reCAPTCHA service will identify you as a human user or prevent abusive automated execution.

The query includes the transmission of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google.
A transfer to third countries takes place. The data is transferred to Google servers in the USA. Google has undertaken to comply with the Privacy Shield Agreement
between the EU and the USA on the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states, as published by the US Department of Commerce. We have concluded the necessary data protection agreement with Google. Further information on the processing of data collected by Google on the basis of this tool can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Legal basis of data processing and right of objection
The legal basis for the processing is sect. 6.1 APP on the basis of our legitimate interest in the security of our website and the prevention of misuse, manipulation and spam.

Data storage period
We do not store any of your data as part of the reCAPTCHA service. Please refer to the following links for further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html. We delete the data obtained via this procedure as soon as they are no longer required for our purposes.

2. Your rights

You have the right, at any time

3. Other notes

3.1 Safety

When data are communicated in open networks, such as the internet, protection of the transmitted data according to the current state of the art cannot be comprehensively ensured and they cannot be seamlessly protected against third-party access. Therefore, do not send us any confidential data through the internet (e.g. by email) without sufficient protection. All forms on our website in which personal data are recorded are encrypted according to the current safety protocol, currently TSL 1.2 .

STAEDTLER will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is not misused or accessed or modified by an unauthorized source. Once STAEDTLER no
longer requires the personal information for improving the services of our website, or providing client services, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

3.2 Obligation to provision of personal data

Upon request STAEDTLER will disclose any personal information that has been collected by STAEDTLER about you to yourself. STAEDTLER will not provide you with your personal information if one of the following exceptions apply:

Upon a request being made to STAEDTLER for personal information, we will respond within a reasonable period, and endeavor to give access in the manner requested. Should we refuse your request, we will attempt to take reasonable steps to provide reasonable information in a way that meets the needs of STAEDTLER and yourself.
If we incur costs providing access to your personal information, our charges will be reasonable. If we are aware charges will be incurred at the time of request, we will inform you before we incur them. We note that there are no charges for making a request.
If we refuse to give access to your personal information, we will provide a reason with a reasonable time period, stating the reason we refused, and your rights of complaint about the refusal. If we refuse because the information is involved in a commercially sensitive decision, we will provide explanations as to the decision.”

3.3 Correction of Personal Information

If STAEDTLER becomes aware that your personal information is inaccurate out of date or incomplete. Either through our own processes or a request by you, we will take all reasonable steps to correct this information.
If we refuse to correct your information, we will within a reasonable time provide you with, reasons for the refusal and why it would be unreasonable to correct the information. We will also provide you with your rights of complaint about the refusal
If we refuse to correct the data, you may request that we place a statement with the information to state that it is incorrect.
All requests will be responded to within a reasonable time, and no charges for information will be made.

3.4 Overseas Transmission

STAEDTLER’s operations may occur overseas. STAEDTLER may use overseas contractors and/or facilities. As a result, STAEDTLER may at times require the exchanges of personal information of STAEDTLER’s clients and/or prospective clients between locations. The likely countries of these overseas operations include America, and Germany.
In the event that personal information is disclosed to overseas recipients. STAEDTLER will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is secure and is treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

3.5 Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive Information. If we do come into possession of sensitive information, we will immediately destroy it.

3.6 Collection of Information

Information that is collected either through solicited or unsolicited means is only obtained through lawful and fair means.
Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that STAEDTLER has unintentionally received. This is not a common occurrence for STAEDTLER but when it does occur, STAEDTLER will seek to ensure to protect such personal information will be treated with same rigor to that personal information that STAEDTLER intended to collect.
If STAEDTLER receives unsolicited personal information, that it could not have collected through lawful and fair means, STAEDTLER will destroy the information.

4. Contact options

If you have any questions on collection, processing or use of your personal data, and on assertion of your rights named in item 2, please contact:

STAEDTLER Pacific Pty Ltd
Data protection coordinator
David Glassock
Level 3, 18 Aquatic Drive
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
general.au@staedtler.com
Phone: 02 9971 3500

We will investigate your complaint, or request and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.